EN       DE
 
  Home   Search  
IDSC
 
IZA World of Labor
  Site Map   Contact   Member Login
   
Logo

7th IZA/World Bank Conference: Employment and Development

Organizers: Alpaslan Akay (IZA), Friederike Rother (World Bank), Theodora Xenogiani (OECD), Arup Banerji (World Bank), David A. Robalino (World Bank), Stefano Scarpetta (OECD), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
Place:New Delhi, India
Date:November 04, 2012 - November 06, 2012

Event Manager:

Stephan Kohzer (IZA)

About the Conference

While most research in labor economics focuses on the US and Western Europe, the majority of the world’s population and particularly of the poor and the youth live in countries where labor markets often work quite differently. To stimulate and promote research on employment and labor economics in low and middle income countries, the World Bank and IZA initiated in 2006 a work program on “Employment and Development”. Since 2006, the annual conference on Employment and Development provides an important platform for researchers around the world and policy experts to discuss new research findings and identify areas where further work is needed. IZA and the World Bank will organize the 7th annual conference in New Delhi, this year in partnership with the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) and Delhi University (DSU), on November 5-7, 2012.

The special theme of this year’s conference is Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship. The global financial and economic crisis of 2008-09 has clearly shown that youth are particularly vulnerable to economic shocks in all countries and that, even when the economy picks up again, access to productive and rewarding jobs remains difficult for many new labor market entrants, both in developed and developing countries. High incidence of unemployment and informal work combined with low wages and difficult working conditions are only some of the labor market challenges youth are facing across the world. Improving school-to-work and unemployment-to-work transitions requires action on various fronts, from ensuring investment in early childhood and formal education, especially among disadvantaged youth, to fostering a good match between skills thought in school and those needed in the market, to reducing the cost of employing youth for firms and boosting the employability of the long-term unemployed or under-employed in precarious and informal activities. In addition, for many self-employment working in small family/household enterprises is the only viable option. Furthermore, youth can face even more constraints than adult entrepreneurs to start-up a new economic activity, given their lack of work experience and social networks, dependency on others for material support, their lack of collateral or an insufficient credit history needed to apply for a loan. There are multiple knowledge gaps on the best policy interventions to promote youth entrepreneurship or help those who are already in a given business to expand it and increase earnings.

The thematic sessions include:

  • The design of social assistance and social insurance policies and their role in promoting human capital investment and improving labor market outcomes especially among disadvantaged youth;
  • The design of vocational education and training programs to promote higher employability and productivity for youth.
  • The design of activation and active labor market policies for youth;
  • The role of labor market policy and institutions in alleviating the constraints to the creation of productive and rewarding jobs for youth;
  • The challenges youth entrepreneurs are facing and the role of the regulatory framework, entrepreneurial education and business assistance.

Previous IZA / World Bank conferences have been held in Berlin, Bonn, Cape Town, Mexico City and Skhirat (Morocco) and have attracted prestigious researchers and policymakers from a wide variety of developed and developing countries, including keynote speeches of Francois Bourguignon, Ottaviano Canuto, Marcel Fafchamps, Gary Fields, Richard B. Freeman, Laurence Kotlikoff, Santiago Levy, Jan Svejnar and Tarik Yousef.
The programs from these past events can be found online at: http://www.iza.org/development


Further Announcements:
Call for Proposals: "Research on Labor Markets in Low-income Countries"

Program

Preliminary Version of October 16, 2012

Sunday, November 04:

19:00       Welcome Reception
(Connaught Terrace, Oberoi Hotel)
 

Monday, November 05:

08:30 - 09:15   Registration
 
 
09:15 - 09:30   Opening Remarks
 
    Klaus F. Zimmermann (Director, IZA and University of Bonn)
Arup Banerji (Sector Director, World Bank)
 
 
09:30 - 10:00   Opening Speech
 
    Shankar Acharya (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER))
  "-- to be announced --"
 
 
10:00 - 10:15   Coffee Break
 
 
10:15 - 11:00   Keynote Address I
  Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD)
 
    Kaushik Basu (Cornell University)
  "Challenges for Job Creation in Low Income Countries"
 
 
11:00 - 12:30   Parallel Session A
 
        Special Session A.1
World Development Report 2013 on Jobs
  Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD)
 
11:00 - 11:40   Martin Rama (World Bank)
  "Jobs and Development: Findings and Messages from the World Development Report 2013 on Jobs"
 
11:40 - 12:10   Discussion
David Lam
(University of Michigan and IZA)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
 
12:10 - 12:30   Floor Discussion
 
 
        Session A.2
Youth Training and Labor Market Transitions
  Chair: Francis J. Teal (University of Oxford)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Christopher Ksoll (University of Ottawa), Romain Ferrali (Princeton University), Kim Lehrer (University of Oxford and IZA)
  "The School-Work Transition: Evidence from Ghanaian Youth"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Jochen Kluve (Humboldt University Berlin, RWI), Christoph Ehlert (RWI), Nguyen Hoang Nguyen (National Institute for Vocational Training NIVT, Hanoi)
  "Employment Effects of Promoting Training and Vocational Education (TVET) in Vietnam"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Francis J. Teal (University of Oxford), Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
  "Unemployment, Not Working and Jobs for the Young in Urban Africa: Evidence from Ghana"
 
 
        Session A.3
Informality and Labor Mobility
  Chair: Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Alejandro del Valle (Paris School of Economics)
  "Is Formal Employment Discouraged by the Provision of Free Health Services to the Uninsured ? Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Mexico"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Aysit Tansel (Middle East Technical University), Elif Oznur Kan Acar (Cankaya University)
  "Labor Mobility across the Formal/Informal Divide in Turkey: Evidence from Individual Level Data"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Paolo Falco (University of Oxford), William F. Maloney (World Bank and IZA), Bob Rijkers (World Bank), Mauricio Sarrias (Catholic University of Chile)
  "Subjective Well-being, Latent Heterogeneity, and Occupational Allocation: An Application to Africa"
 
 
        Session A.4
Migration, Labor Markets and Remittances
  Chair: Corrado Giulietti (IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Jason Gagnon (OECD)
  "Stay with Us? Emigration and the Labour Market in Honduras"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Matloob Piracha (University of Kent), William Collier (University of Kent), Teresa Randazzo (University of Kent)
  "Remittances and Return Migration"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Alpaslan Akay (IZA), David A. Robalino (Cornell University), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Remittances and Well-being among Rural-to-Urban Migrants in China"
 
        Session A.5
Social Insurance, Social Assistance and Discrimination
  Chair: Prashant Gupta (Swansea University)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Clement Imbert (Paris School of Economics), John Papp (Princeton University)
  "Labor Market Effects of Social Programs: Evidence from India's Employment Guarantee"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary, University of London), Andrea Vigorito (University of the Republic of Uruguay), Veronica Amarante (University of the Republic of Uruguay), Marianna Zerpa (University of the Republic of Uruguay)
  "Social Assistance and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from the Uruguayan PANES"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Prashant Gupta (Swansea University), Reza Arabsheibani (Swansea University and IZA), Tapas Mishra (Swansea University)
  "Youth, Endogenous Discrimination, and Development Conundrum in India"
 
 
12:30 - 13:45   Lunch
 
 
13:45 - 15:15   Parallel Session B
 
        Special Session B.1
Growth and Labor Markets in Low Income Countries I
  Chair: David Lam (University of Michigan)
 
    http://glm-lic.iza.org/
 
13:45 - 14:15   Margaret Sheridan (Harvard Medical School), Chris Blattman (Columbia University), Julian Jamison (Boston Federal Reserve)
  "High-Risk Youth in Post-Conflict Liberia: Experimentally Testing Sustainable Strategies for Boosting Employment, Productivity, and Social Stability"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Isaac M. Mbiti (Southern Methodist University), Joan Hicks (University of California, Berkley), Michael Kremer (Harvard University), Edward Miguel (University of California, Berkley)
  "Start-up Capital for Youth: Assessing the Potential of Small Business Grants and Vocational Training in Kenya"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick), Rocco Macchiavello (University of Warwick), Atonu Rabbani (University of Dhaka)
  "Understanding the Role of Supervisor Training in the Bangladeshi Garment Sector"
 
 
        Session B.2
Youth Unemployment and Active Labor Market Programs
  Chair: Michael J. Kendzia (IZA)
 
13:45 - 14:15   Diego Angel-Urdinola (World Bank), Arvo Kuddo (World Bank), Amina Semlali (World Bank), Anne Hilger (World Bank)
  "Public Employment Services in the Middeleast and North Africa"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam), Steffen Künn (IZA Bonn), Ricarda Schmidl (IZA Bonn)
  "Fighting Youth Unemployment: The Effects of Active Labor Market Policies"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Michael J. Kendzia (IZA)
  "Combating Youth Unemployment in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA)"
 
 
        Session B.3
Informal Employment among Youth
  Chair: Yusuf Soner Baskaya (Central Bank of Turkey)
 
13:45 - 14:15   Mariana Viollaz (CEDLAS-UNLP), Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA), Andrés Ham (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  "Scarring Effects of Youth Unemployment and Informality. Evidence from Brazil"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Z. Bilgen Susanli (Isik University)
  "Informality and the Youth in the Turkish Labor Market"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Yusuf Soner Baskaya (Central Bank of Turkey), Timur Hulagu (Central Bank of Turkey)
  "Informal-Formal Worker Wage Gap in Turkey: Evidence from a Semi-Parametric Approach"
 
 
        Session B.4
Unemployment Risk and Job Search
  Chair: Panu Pelkonen (University of Sussex)
 
13:45 - 14:15   Susan Godlonton (University of Michigan)
  "Employment Risk and Performance"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Emily A. Beam (University of Michigan)
  "Incomplete Information in Job Search: Evidence from a Field Experiment in the Philippines"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Panu Pelkonen (University of Sussex), Sonja Fagernäs (University of Sussex)
  "Preferences and Skills of Indian Public Sector Teachers"
 
 
        Session B.5
Perspectives on Labor Economics for Development (ILO)
  Chair: Ashok Sahu (Planning Commission, Government of India)
 
13:45 - 14:05   Duncan Campbell (ILO International Labour Organization)
  "The Labour Market in Developing Countries"
 
14:05 - 14:25   Sandrine Cazes (ILO International Labour Organization), Sher Verick (ILO International Labour Organization and IZA)
  "Promoting Better Outcomes in Developing Countries through the Regulation of Labour Markets"
 
14:25 - 14:55   Discussion:
Alakh Sharma (Institute for Human Development (IHD))
John Blomquist (World Bank)
 
14:55 - 15:15   Floor Discussion
 
 
15:15 - 15:45   Coffee Break
 
 
15:45 - 17:15   Parallel Session C
 
        Special Session C.1
Growth and Labor Markets in Low Income Countries II
  Chair: Janneke Pieters (IZA)
 
    http://glm-lic.iza.org/
 
15:45 - 16:15   Tilman Brück (Humboldt University Berlin)
  "Gender and Employment in Central Asia"
 
16:15 - 16:45   Francisco Campos-Ortiz (World Bank), Markus Goldstein (World Bank), John Giles (World Bank and IZA), Leonardo Iacovone (World Bank), Hillary Johnson (World Bank)
  "Addressing Gender Inequalities in Earnings and Productivity through Innovative Approaches: Two Experiments in Togo"
 
16:45 - 17:15   David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
"GLM | LIC Projects on Education and Labor Market Outcomes in Madagascar, Senegal, and Pakistan"
 
 
        Session C.2
Child Labor and Schooling
  Chair: Rafael Novella (ISER, University of Essex)
 
15:45 - 16:15   Caio Piza (University of Sussex)
  "Unintended Consequences of Child Labour Legislation: Evidences from Brazil"
 
16:15 - 16:45   Gianna Claudia Giannelli (University of Florence), Francesca Francavilla (OECD), Leonardo Grilli (University of Florence)
  "Mothers' Employment and their Children's Schooling: A Joint Multilevel Analysis for India"
 
16:45 - 17:15   Rafael Novella (ISER, University of Essex), Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank), Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS - UNLP and IZA), María Laura Alzúa (CEDLAS - UNLP)
  "Conditional Cash Transfers, Female Bargaining Power and Parental Labour Supply"
 
 
        Session C.3
Public Works and Labor Markets
  Chair: Sambit Bhattacharyya (University of Sussex)
 
15:45 - 16:15   Jessica Goldberg (University of Maryland), Kathleen Beegle (World Bank), Emanuela Galasso (World Bank), Charles Mandala (Government of Malawi MASAF), Tavneet Suri (MIT Sloan School of Management)
  "The Role of Public Works Program in Enhancing Food Security: The Malawi Social Action Fund"
 
16:15 - 16:45   Dominique Van De Walle (World Bank), Rinku Murgai (World Bank), Martin Ravallion (World Bank), Puja Dutta (World Bank)
  "Does India’s Employment Guarantee Scheme Guarantee Employment?"
 
16:45 - 17:15   Sambit Bhattacharyya (University of Sussex), Erlend Berg (University of Oxford), Rajasekhar Durgam (ISEC, Bangalore), Manjula Ramachandra (ISEC, Bangalore)
  "Can Rural Public Works Affect Agricultural Wages? Evidence from India"
 
 
        Session C.4
Structural Growth and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: András Bodor (World Bank)
 
15:45 - 16:15   Jean Nahrae Lee (World Bank), F. Javier Arias-Vazquez (World Bank), David Newhouse (World Bank)
  "The Role of Sectoral Growth Patterns in Labor Market Development"
 
16:15 - 16:45   Rita K. Almeida (World Bank), Jennifer Poole (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  "Trade and Labor Reallocation with Heterogeneous Enforcement of Labor Regulations"
 
16:45 - 17:15   András Bodor (World Bank), Steffen Hertog (London School of Economics), Robert Holzmann (University of Malaya and IZA)
  "Labor Market Distortions in Oil Rentier States: The Citizens’ Income and other Possible Solutions"
 
 
19:00       Conference Dinner
(Ballroom, Oberoi Hotel)
 
 

Tuesday, November 06:

09:00 - 09:45   Keynote Address II
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank)
 
    Ingrid Woolard (University of Cape Town)
  "Confronting Youth Unemployment: A South African Perspective"
 
 
09:45 - 10:00   Coffee Break
 
 
10:00 - 11:30   Parallel Session D
 
        Special Session D.1
Informality and Labor Market Institutions (Special session of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth)
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank)
 
10:00 - 10:30   Michael Grimm (University of Passau)
  "Risk Sharing and Investment Decisions of Small and Micro-Entrepreneurs – Evidence from Burkina Faso"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick and IZA)
"Indentifying and Relaxing Constraints to Employment Generation in Small Scale Enterprises"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Albert Park (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  "Reducing Informal Employment and Expanding Social Insurance Coverage in China"
 
 
        Session D.2
Relative Deprivation and Well-being
  Chair: Simone Schüller (IZA)
 
10:00 - 10:30   Xavier Fontaine (Paris Jourdan Sciences Economiques ), Katsunori Yamada (Osaka University)
  "Economic Comparison and Group Identity: Lessons from India"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Paolo Verme (World Bank), Umar Serajuddin (World Bank)
  "Who is deprived? Who feels deprived? Labor Deprivation, Youth and Gender in Morocco"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Simone Schüller (IZA), Natalia Danzer (Ifo Institute for Economic Research and IZA)
  "Relative Income and Subjective Well-being in Transition: The Case of Ukraine"
 
 
        Session D.3
Human Capital, Inequality and Risky Behavior
  Chair: Núria Rodríguez-Planas (IZA, IAE-CSIC and UPF)
 
10:00 - 10:30   Pablo A. Acosta (World Bank), Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA), Sebastian Galiani (Washington University at Saint Louis), Leonardo Gasparini (CEDLAS-UNLP)
  "Educational Upgrading and Returns to Skills in Latin America: Evidence from a Supply-Demand Framework, 1990-2010"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Asadul Islam (Monash University), Lutfunnahar Begum (Department of Economics, Monash University), Russell Smyth (Department of Economics, Monash University)
  "Girls' Education, Stipend Programs and the Effects on Younger Siblings’ Education in Bangladesh"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Núria Rodríguez-Planas (IZA, IAE-CSIC and UPF)
  "Drugs and School: Closing the Gap. Evidence from a Randomized Trial"
 
 
        Session D.4
Schooling and Marital Choice
  Chair: Stephen C. Smith (George Washington University)
 
10:00 - 10:30   Vipul Bhatt (James Madison University), Mehtabul Azam (World Bank and IZA)
  "Like Father, Like Son? Intergenerational Education Mobility in India"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Farzana Afridi (Indian Statistical Institute), Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay (Indian Statistical Institute and IZA), Soham Sahoo (Indian Statistical Institute)
  "Female Labour Force Participation and Child Education in India: The Effect of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Stephen C. Smith (George Washington University), M. Shahe Emran (Columbia University), Fenohasina Maret-Rakotondrazaka (Irish Aid)
  "Education and Freedom of Choice: Evidence from Arranged Marriages in Vietnam"
 
 
        Session D.5
Labor Market Regulations and Institutions
  Chair: Haroon Bhorat (University of Cape Town)
 
10:00 - 10:30   Frank-Borge Wietzke (London School of Economics)
  "Labour Market Regulations and Subjective Wellbeing: Cross Country Evidence from Value and Perception Surveys"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Lucas Ronconi (Centro de Investigación y Acción Social (CIAS)), Rita Almeida (World Bank and IZA)
  "The Enforcement of Labor Law in the Developing World: Some Stylized Facts from Labor Inspections"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Haroon Bhorat (University of Cape Town), Ravi Kanbur (Cornell University and IZA), Natasha Mayet (University of Cape Town)
  "The Impact of Sectoral Minimum Wage Laws on Employment, Wages, and Hours of Work in South Africa"
 
 
11:30 - 11:45   Coffee Break
 
 
11:45 - 13:15   Parallel Session E
 
        Special Session E.1
Youth Employment in Africa (OECD Development Centre)
  Chair: Jan Rielaender (OECD)
 
11:45 - 12:05   Jan Rielaender (OECD)
  "Promoting Youth Employment in Africa - Presentation of the Theme Chapter of the 2012 Economic Outlook"
 
12:05 - 12:20   Abebe Shimeles (African Development Bank)
  "Youth Employment in Africa: What we Know From Household Surveys"
 
12:20 - 12:35   David Faulkner (National Treasury)
  "Tackling Youth Unemployment in South Africa"
 
12:35 - 13:15   Floor Discussion:
Youth Employment in Africa in the Face of Economic and Population Growth:
Policy Options and Research Priorities
 
 
        Session E.2
Female Labor Force Participation and Youth Unemployment
  Chair: Werner Eichhorst (IZA)
 
11:45 - 12:15   Kanika Mahajan (Indian Statistical Institute), Bharat Ramaswami (Indian Statistical Institute)
  "Caste, Female Labor Supply and the Gender Wage Gap in India: Boserup Revisited "
 
12:15 - 12:45   Janneke Pieters (IZA), Stephan Klasen (University of Göttingen and IZA)
  "Push or Pull? Drivers of Female Labor Force Participation during India’s Economic Boom"
 
12:45 - 13:15   Werner Eichhorst (IZA), Costanza Biavaschi (IZA), Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Michael Kendzia (IZA), Ricarda Schmidl (IZA), Klaus F. Zimmmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Youth Unemployment and Vocational Training"
 
 
        Session E.3
Financial Incentives and Youth Employment
  Chair: Tara Vishwanath (World Bank)
 
11:45 - 12:15   Cally Ardington (University of Cape Town), Anne Case (Princeton University and IZA), David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA), Murray Leibbrandt (University of Cape Town and IZA), Alicia Menendez (University of Chicago)
  "Social protection and labor market outcomes in South Africa: Employment and Youth Transitions to the Marketplace"
 
12:15 - 12:45   Neil Rankin (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg), James Levinsohn (Yale University), Gareth Roberts (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg), Volker Schöer (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)
  "Wage Subsidies and Youth Employment in South Africa: Evidence from a Randomised Control Trial"
 
12:45 - 13:15   Tara Vishwanath (World Bank), Matthew Groh (World Bank), Nandini Krishnan (World Bank), David McKenzie (World Bank and IZA)
  "Soft Skills or Hard Cash? The Impact of Training and Wage Subsidy Programs on Female Youth Employment in Jordan"
 
 
        Session E.4
Youth Employment Programs and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
 
11:45 - 12:15   Pia Schneider (World Bank)
  "An Independent Evaluation of World Bank Group Support to Youth Employment Programs"
 
12:15 - 12:45   Stefanie Heyne (University of Mannheim), Michael Gebel (University of Mannheim)
  "Education and Labour Market Entry in Middle East and Northern African Countries: Chances and Constraints in Times of Increasing Uncertainty"
 
12:45 - 13:15   Luke Haywood (Paris School of Economics), Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
  "Entrepreneurship versus Joblessness: Explaining the Rise in Self-employment"
 
 
        Special Session E.5
Supporting Low End Entrepreneurship (Special session of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth)
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank)
 
11:45 - 12:15   Yoon Y. Cho (World Bank)
  "Entrepreneurship Programs in Developing Countries: A Meta Regression Analysis and the Case of Malawi"
 
12:15 - 12:45   Louise Fox (World Bank), Thomas Sohnesen (World Bank)
  "Household Enterprises in Sub-Saharan Africa- Why They Matter for Growth, Jobs, and Household Welfare"
 
12:45 - 13:15   David N. Margolis (Centre d'Economie de la Sorbonne), T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA), David Newhouse (World Bank and IZA)
  "Who Are the Self-employed in the Developing World?"
 
 
13:15 - 14:30   Lunch
 
 
14:30 - 16:00   Parallel Session F
 
        Special Session F.1
Medium and High End Entrepreneurship
  Chair: Jamele Rigolini (World Bank)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Markus Poschke (McGill University)
  "The Decision to Become an Entrepreneur: A Unifying Framework"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Julián Messina (World Bank), Caglar Ozden (World Bank and IZA), Miguel Salcedo
  "Latin American Entrepreneurs and Job Creation: At Home and in the US"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
  "Disaggregating Firm Dynamics and Jobs Flows across Countries"
 
 
        Session F.2
Self Employment and Labor Markets
  Chair: Ashwini Deshpande (Delhi School of Economics)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris), Nguyen Huu Chi (University of Paris 13 Nord)
  "Entrepreneurship and Social Networks in Vietnam"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Stefanie Brodmann (World Bank), Patrick Premand (World Bank), Rita Almeida (World Bank and IZA), Rebekka Grun (World Bank)
  "Entrepreneurship Training and Self-employment Among University Graduates: Evidence From a Randomized Trial in Tunisia"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Ashwini Deshpande (Delhi School of Economics), Smriti Sharma (Delhi School of Economics)
  "Entrepreneurship and Employment: Marginalised Groups in Small Businesses in India"
 
 
        Session F.3
Employment, Wages and Return to Education
  Chair: David Lam (University of Michigan)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Pushkar Maitra (Monash University), Subha Mani (Fordham University)
  "Learning and Earning: Evidence from a Randomized Evaluation in India"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Aradhna Aggarwal (National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)), Geraint Johnes (Lancaster University), Ricardo Freguglia (Federal University of Juiz de Fora), Gisele Spricigo (University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos)
  "Education and Labour Market Outcomes: Evidence from India"
 
15:30 - 16:00   David Lam (University of Michigan), Cally Ardington (University of Cape Town), Nicola Branson (University of Cape Town), Murray Leibbrandt (University of Cape Town and IZA)
  "Credit Constraints and the Racial Gap in Post-Secondary Education in South Africa"
 
 
        Session F.4
Conflicts, Shocks and Migration
  Chair: Natalia Kyui (Paris School of Economics)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Kim Lehrer (University of Oxford)
  "Returning Home: Post-Conflict Livelihoods in Northern Uganda"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Luigi Minale (University College London)
  "Income Volatility, Risk Attitudes and Migration: Evidence from China"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Paola Salardi (University of Sussex)
  "Wage Disparities and Occupational Intensity by Gender and Race in Brazil: An Empirical Analysis Using Quantile Decomposition Techniques"
 
 
        Session F.5
Skill Development and Health
  Chair: Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China)
 
14:30 - 15:00   David Newhouse (World Bank), Jean N. Lee (World Bank)
  "Cognitive Skills and Youth Labor Market Outcomes"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Florencia López Bóo (Inter-American Development Bank), Maria Eugenia Canon (Federal Reserve Bank of Saint Louis)
  "Richer but more inequal?: Nutrition and Caste Test Gaps"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China), Hong Liu (Central University of Finance and Economics)
  "Impact of China’s Urban Resident Basic Medical Insurance on Health Care Utilization and Expenditure"
 
 
16:05 - 16:15   Coffee Break
 
 
16:15 - 17:15   Closing Panel Discussion
Youth- and Self-employment Issues:
A Policy and Research Agenda
  Chair: Arup Banerji (World Bank)
 
    Rajat Kathuria (ICRIER)
Kaushik Basu (World Bank and IZA)
Haroon Bhorat (University of Cape Town)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
 




List of Participants

Shankar Acharya (ICRIER)
Pablo A. Acosta (World Bank and IZA)
Farzana Afridi (Indian Statistical Institute and IZA)
Aradhna Aggarwal (National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER))
Isher Judge Ahluwalia (ICRIER)
Alpaslan Akay (IZA)
Rita K. Almeida (World Bank and IZA)
Faisal Al-Sarraj (Ministry of Labor, Saudi Arabia)
Diego Angel-Urdinola (World Bank)
Cally Ardington (University of Cape Town)
Arup Banerji (World Bank and IZA)
Yusuf Soner Baskaya (Central Bank of Turkey)
Kaushik Basu (World Bank and IZA)
Mahjabin Banu (Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University, Jaipur)
Emily Beam (University of Michigan)
Vipul Bhatt (James Madison University)
Sambit Bhattacharyya (University of Sussex)
Haroon Bhorat (University of Cape Town)
András Bodor (World Bank)
Tilman Brück (Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA)
Ducan Campbell (ILO International Labor Organization and IZA)
Francisco Campos (World Bank)
Sandrine Cazes (ILO Inernational Labor Organization and IZA)
Yoonyoung Cho (World Bank)
Martin T. Clemens (IZA)
Arjan De Haan (International Development Research Centre (IDRC))
Alejandro del Valle (Paris School of Economics)
Tomislav Delinic (Konrad Adenauer Foundation, Germany)
Ashwini Deshpande (Delhi School of Economics)
Evan Due (International Development Research Centre (IDRC))
Werner Eichhorst (IZA)
Sonja Fagernäs (University of Sussex)
Adel M. Fakeih (Minister of Labor, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
David Faulkner (National Treasury, Republic of South Africa)
Benjamin Fomba Kamga (University of Yaounde II and IZA)
Xavier Fontaine (Paris Jourdan Sciences Economiques)
Louise Fox (World Bank)
Francesca Francavilla (OECD)
Jason Gagnon (OECD)
Luana Marques Garcia Ozemela (Inter-American Development Bank)
Esther Gehrke (German Development Institute)
Gianna Claudia Giannelli (University of Florence and IZA)
T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA)
Corrado Giulietti (IZA)
Susan Godlonton (University of Michigan)
Deepti Goel (Delhi School of Economics and IZA)
Jessica Goldberg (University of Maryland)
Michael Grimm (University of Passau and IZA)
Prashant Gupta (Swansea University)
Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
Stefanie Heyne (University of Mannheim)
Assogba Hodonou (Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, Benin)
Mohammed Ikwan (Ministry of Labor, Saudi Arabia)
Clement Imbert (Paris School of Economics)
Asadul Islam (Monash University)
Narendra Jadhav (Planning Commission, Government of India)
Ravi Kanbur (Cornell University and IZA)
Rajat Kathuria (ICRIER)
Tara Kaul (University of Maryland)
Michael J. Kendzia (IZA)
Jochen Kluve (Humboldt University Berlin, RWI and IZA)
Alexander S. Kritikos (University of Potsdam, DIW Berlin and IZA)
Julia Kubny (KfW Development Bank )
Natalia Kyui (Paris School of Economics)
Phiona Laker (Ministry of Finance, Uganda)
David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
Kim Lehrer (University of Oxford and IZA)
Roland Leudjou (PCI International Consulting)
Shi Li (Beijing Normal University and IZA)
Florencia López Bóo (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
Manjula M. Luthria (World Bank)
Kanika Mahajan (Indian Statistical Institute)
Pushkar Maitra (Monash University)
Douzounet Mallaye (University of Yaounde II)
Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary, University of London and IZA)
David N. Margolis (Paris School of Economics and IZA)
Natasha Mayet (University of Cape Town)
Caio Mazzutti (University of Sussex)
Isaac Mbiti (Southern Methodist University)
Martha Melesse (International Development Research Centre (IDRC))
Julián Messina (World Bank and IZA)
Luigi Minale (University College London)
Rinku Murgai (World Bank)
Richard Mussa (University of Cape Town)
David Newhouse (World Bank and IZA)
Ash Niknia (World Bank)
Ousmanou Njikam (University of Yaounde II)
Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris and IZA)
Rafael Novella (ISER, University of Essex)
Max Ochai (Ministry of Finance, Uganda)
John Page (Brookings Institute)
Akshya Panda (Planning Commission, Government of India)
Albert Park (Hong Kong Polytechnic University and IZA)
Panu Pelkonen (University of Sussex and IZA)
Janneke Pieters (IZA)
Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
Markus Poschke (McGill University and IZA)
Selim Raihan (University of Dhaka)
Martin Rama (World Bank)
Neil Rankin (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)
Stephan Richter (The Globalist Research Center)
Jan Rielaender (OECD)
Jamele Rigolini (World Bank and IZA)
David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
Edgard Rodriguez (International Development Research Centre (IDRC))
Núria Rodríguez-Planas (IZA, IAE-CSIC and UPF and IZA)
Lucas Ronconi (Centro de Investigación y Acción Social (CIAS))
Friederike Rother (World Bank)
Preet Rustagi (Institute for Human Development)
Ashok Sahu (Planning Commission, Government of India)
Paola Salardi (University of Sussex)
Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA)
Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)
Rolf Schmachtenberg (German International Cooperation (GIZ))
Pia Schneider (World Bank)
Simone Schüller (IZA)
Alakh Sharma (Institute for Human Development)
Margaret Sheridan (Harvard Medical School)
Lorraine Shim (World Bank)
Abebe Shimeles (AfricanDevelopment Bank and IZA)
Gen P K Singh (United Service Institution of India)
Stephen C. Smith (George Washington University and IZA)
Rene Leon Solano (World Bank)
Z. Bilgen Susanli (Isik University)
Maha Taibah (Ministry of Labor, Saudi Arabia)
Aysit Tansel (Middle East Technical University and IZA)
Mervat Tashkandi (Ministry of Labor, Saudi Arabia)
Francis J. Teal (University of Oxford and IZA)
Servaas Van der Berg (Stellenbosch University)
Marle Van Niekerk (National Treasury, Republic of South Africa)
Sher Verick (ILO International Labour Organization and IZA)
Neera Verma (Kurukshetra University)
Paolo Verme (World Bank)
Mariana Viollaz (CEDLAS-UNLP)
Tara Vishwanath (World Bank)
Frank-Borge Wietzke (London School of Economics)
Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick and IZA)
Ingrid Woolard (University of Cape Town)
Theodora Xenogiani (OECD and IZA)
Chunbing Xing (Beijing Normal University and IZA)
Linxiang Ye (Beijing Normal University)
Urbain Thierry Yogo (University of Yaounde II)
Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
Klaus Zumwinkel (IZA)

© IZA  Impressum  Last updated: 2014-09-17  webmaster@iza.org    |   Print View    |    Privacy Policy