EN       DE
 
  Home   Search  
IDSC
 
IZA World of Labor
  Site Map   Contact   Member Login
   
Logo

6th IZA/World Bank Conference: Employment and Development

Organizers: Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn), Friederike Rother (World Bank), Jamele Rigolini (World Bank), Gladys Lopez-Acevedo (World Bank), David Kaplan (Inter-American Development Bank), Arup Banerji (World Bank), David A. Robalino (World Bank), Markus Frölich (University of Mannheim), Alpaslan Akay (IZA)
Location:ITAM, Mexico City, Mexico
Date:May 30, 2011 - May 31, 2011

Event Manager:

Ulrike Maurer (IZA)

About the Conference

While most research in labor economics focuses on the US and Western Europe, the majority of the world’s population and particularly of the poor and the youth live in countries where labor markets often work quite differently. To stimulate and promote research on employment and labor economics in low and middle income countries, the World Bank and IZA initiated in 2006 a work program on “Employment and Development”. Since 2006, the annual conference on Employment and Development provides a platform for researchers and policy experts to discuss new research findings and identify areas where further work is needed. IZA and the World Bank will organize the 6th annual conference in Mexico City (Ciudad de México), this year in partnership with the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) and the Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM, Mexico), on May 30/31, 2011.

The special theme of this year’s conference is Social Insurance and Labor Markets. The previous global recession has demonstrated the importance of social protection systems to allow workers to smooth their consumption and prevent poverty. In many middle and low income countries, however, the coverage of social insurance programs is very limited. Available programs are often tailored to formal sector workers, leaving the majority of the labor force unprotected. Attempts to reach out to the informal sector through non-contributory systems have potentially generated further distortions in labor markets by implicitly taxing formal jobs. In this context, the thematic sessions will discuss:

  1. what should be the mandate of the social insurance system taking into account individuals cognitive abilities, access to knowledge/information, and failures in capital and insurance markets;
  2. the effects that social insurance and redistributive arrangements have on workers’ and firms’ behaviors (in particular regarding the decision to operate informally) and their economic implications;
  3. options and good practices to extend the coverage of social insurance programs in ways that promote labor-market efficiency; and
  4. options and good practices to finance the system.


The Sixth IZA / World Bank Employment and Development Conference in Mexico follows up on five previous conferences held in Berlin, Bonn, Skhirat (Morocco) and Cape Town (South Africa), which had attracted prestigious researchers and policymakers from a wide variety of developed and developing countries, including keynote speeches of Francois Bourguignon, Ottaviano Canuto, Marcel Fafchamps, Gary Fields, Richard Freeman, Santiago Levy, Jan Svejnar and Tarik Yousef.

The conference series was initiated in conjunction with the Multi-Donor Trust Fund (MDTF) “Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth” (administered by the World Bank and sponsored by Austria, Germany, Republic of Korea, Norway, Switzerland) in order to provide an opportunity for development economists and policymakers to interact and comment on important development issues. We strive to bridge these two communities in hopes of improving both research and policymaking for labor markets in developing countries.

Further information can also be found at: www.iza.org/development

Program

Monday, May 30:

08:30 - 09:00   Registration
 
 
09:00 - 09:15   Opening Remarks
 
    Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
Michal Rutkowski (World Bank)
 
 
09:15 - 10:15   Keynote Address I:
Introduction: Alejandro Hernandez (Vice-Rector, ITAM, Mexico)
 
    Santiago Levy Algazi (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "The End of Informality in Mexico? Fiscal Reform for Universal Social Insurance"
 
 
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee Break
 
 
10:45 - 12:15   Parallel Sessions A:
 
 
        Session A.1:
Trade Liberalization, Innovation and Employment
  Chair: Elisa Gamberoni (World Bank)
 
10:45 - 11:15   Maurice Kugler (Wilfrid Laurier University), Marcela Eslava (Universidad de Los Andes), John Haltiwanger (University of Maryland), Adriana Kugler (Georgetown University and IZA)
  "Trade Liberalization and Worker Displacement: Evidence from Trade Reforms in Colombia"
 
11:15 - 11:45   Leonardo Iacovone (World Bank), Wolfgang Keller (University of Colorado), Ferdinand Rauch (LSE and University of Vienna)
  "Innovation and International Competition: Evidence from Mexico"
 
11:45 - 12:15   Elisa Gamberoni (World Bank), Pierella Paci (World Bank)
  "Trade Liberalization, Employment, and Gender"
 
 
        Session A.2:
Rural-to-Urban Migration
  Chair: Olivier Bargain (University College Dublin)
 
10:45 - 11:15   Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China), Junfu Zhang (Clark University and IZA)
  "Measuring the Income-Distance Tradeoff of Rural-Urban Migrants in China"
 
11:15 - 11:45   Martin Guzi (IZA), Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Social Networks and the Labour Market Outcomes of Rural to Urban Migrants in China"
 
11:45 - 12:15   Olivier Bargain (University College Dublin), Alpaslan Akay (IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Relative Concerns of Rural-to-Urban Migrants in China"
 
 
        Session A.3:
Poverty Alleviation and Labor Supply
  Chair: Rania Antonopoulos (Levy Economics Institute)
 
10:45 - 11:15   Pedro Rodrigues de Oliveira (University of Sao Paulo), Ana Lúcia Kassouf (University of São Paulo)
  "Spillover Effects of a Brazilian Pension Scheme on Labor Force Participation"
 
11:15 - 11:45   Gustavo Anriquez (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations), Carlo Azzarri (World Bank), Tom Hertz (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)
  "The Poverty‐Alleviation Potential of Farm Versus Nonfarm Job Creation: A Microsimulation Analysis"
 
11:45 - 12:15   Rania Antonopoulos (Levy Economics Institute), Kijong KIM (Research Scholar, Levy Economics Institute)
  " Ex-ante Evaluation for Public Service Job Creation Program: the economic benefits of shifting social care from unpaid to paid work"
 
 
        Session A.4:
Informality, Crisis and Inequality
  Chair: Robert Duval Hernández (CIDE, Mexico City)
 
10:45 - 11:15   Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
  "Determinants of Income in Informal Self-employment: New Evidence from a Long African Panel"
 
11:15 - 11:45   Niels-Hugo Blunch (Washington and Lee University), Victor Sulla (World Bank)
  "The Financial Crisis, Labor Market Transitions and Earnings: A Gendered Panel Data Analysis for Serbia"
 
11:45 - 12:15   Robert Duval Hernández (CIDE, Mexico City), Ricardo Smith Ramírez (CIDE, Mexico City)
  "Informality and Seguro Popular under Segmented Labor Markets"
 
 
        Special Session A.5:
Social Protection and Skills
(Special session of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund (MDTF) for Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth)
  Chair: Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank)
 
10:45 - 11:30   Helena Ribe (World Bank)
  "Building Resilience and Opportunity - The World Bank's Social Protection and Labor Strategy 2012-2022"
 
 
12:15 - 13:15   Lunch
 
 
13:15 - 14:45   Parallel Sessions B:
 
 
        Session B.1:
Cash Transfer Programs and Labor Markets
  Chair: Martin Gonzalez-Rozada (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella)
 
13:15 - 13:45   Eduardo Rodriguez-Oreggia (EGAP Tecnológico de Monterrey CEM), Samuel Freije (World Bank)
  "Long Term Impact of a Cash‐Transfers Program on Labor Outcomes of the Rural Youth"
 
13:45 - 14:15   Rafael Perez Ribas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Fabio Veras Soares (International Policy Centre for Inclusive Growth)
  "Is the effect of conditional transfers on labor supply negligible everywhere?"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Martin Gonzalez-Rozada (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella), Freddy Llerena Pinto (Centro Integral de Investigaciones Sociales, Financieras, Economicas y de Poblacion)
  "The Effects of a Conditional Transfer Program on the Labor Market: The Human Development Bonus in Ecuador"
 
 
        Session B.2:
Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Skills and Labor Markets
  Chair: Ghazala Mansuri (World Bank)
 
13:15 - 13:45   Alan Sanchez (Central Bank of Peru), Stefan Dercon (Oxford University)
  "Long-Term Implications of Undernutrition on Non-Cognitive Skills: Evidence from Four Developing Countries"
 
13:45 - 14:15   Jaime Jesus (University of Chicago), Rita K. Almeida (World Bank and IZA)
  "Demand for Skills and the Degree of Miss Matches: Evidence from Job Vacancies in Developing World"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Ghazala Mansuri (World Bank), Xavier Gine (World Bank)
  "Money or Ideas? A Field Experiment on Constraints to Entrepreneurship in Rural Pakistan"
 
 
        Session B.3:
Health, Informality and Labor Market
  Chair: Yoon Y. Cho (World Bank)
 
13:15 - 13:45   Emily Conover (Hamilton College), Adriana Camacho (Universidad de Los Andes), Alejandro Hoyos (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Effects of Colombia's Social Protection System on Workers’ Choice between Formal and Informal Employment"
 
13:45 - 14:15   Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary, University of London), Verónica Amarante (Universidad de la República, Uruguay), Edward Miguel (University of California Berkeley), Andrea Vigorito (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  "Social Assistance and Birth Outcomes"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Yoon Y. Cho (World Bank)
  "Informality and Protection from Health Shocks: Lessons from Yemen"
 
 
        Session B.4:
Informality and Labor Market Policy
  Chair: Gladys Lopez-Acevedo (World Bank)
 
13:15 - 13:45   Thomas Flochel (University of Edinburgh)
  "Political Manipulation in the Enforcement of Labour Regulations in Brazil"
 
13:45 - 14:15   Stanislaw Cichocki (Warsaw University), Joanna Tyrowicz (Warsaw University)
  "Employed Unemployed? On Shadow Employment in Transition"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Gladys Lopez-Acevedo (World Bank), Monica Tinajero-Bravo (National Autonomous Universtiy, UNAM)
  "Evaluating Enterprise Support Programs Using Panel Firm Data"
 
 
        Special Session B.5:
Migration, Skills Acquisition, and Return: Labor Market Impacts in Developing Countries
(Special session of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund (MDTF) for Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth)
  Chair: Robert Holzmann (University of Vienna)
 
13:15 - 13:45   Frédéric Docquier (Université Catholique de Louvain), Caglar Ozden (World Bank), Giovanni Peri (University of California, Davis)
  "The Wage Effects of Immigration and Emigration"
 
13:45 - 14:15   Anna Maria Mayda (Georgetown University), Giovanni Facchini (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Universita' degli Studi di Milano), Mariapia Mendola (Universita' degli Studi di Milano Bicocca)
  "South-South Migration and the Labor Market: Evidence from South Africa"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Daniel Chiquiar (Banco de México)
  "The Determinants and the Selection of Mexico-US Migrants"
 
 
14:45 - 15:00   Coffee Break
 
 
15:00 - 16:30   Parallel Sessions C:
 
 
        Session C.1:
Fertility, Inequality and Female Labor Supply
  Chair: Hazel Jean Malapit (World Bank)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Frédéric Warzynski (Aarhus School of Business), Tor Eriksson (Aarhus University), Mariola Pytliková (Aarhus University)
  "Increased Sorting and Wage Inequality in the Czech Republic: New Evidence Using Linked Employer-Employee Dataset"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Jan Priebe (University of Göttingen)
  "Child Costs and the Causal Effect of Fertility on Female Labor Supply: An Investigation for Indonesia 1993-2008"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Hazel Jean Malapit (World Bank), Elena Bardasi (World Bank)
  "Women’s Employment and Asset Ownership in Afghanistan, 2007-08"
 
 
        Session C.2:
Unemployment Insurance and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Veronica Alaimo (Inter-American Development Bank)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Veronica Amarante (Universidad de la República), Rodrigo Arim (Universidad de la República, Uruguay), Andrés Dean (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  "Unemployment Insurance and its Effects"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Jorge Andrés Tamayo Castano (Banco de la República de Colombia), Carlos Medina (Banco de la República), Jairo Núñez (Fedesarrollo)
  "The Unemployment Insurance Program in Colombia: An Assessment"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Martin Gonzalez-Rozada (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella), Lucas Ronconi (CIPPEC), Hernan Ruffo (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella)
"Protecting Workers Against Unemployment in Latin America and the Caribbean: Evidence from Argentina"
 
 
        Session C.3:
Migration, Education and Labor Markets
  Chair: Martina Kirchberger (University of Oxford)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Matloob Piracha (University of Kent), Massimiliano Tani (Macquarie University and IZA), Florin Vadean (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
  "Immigrant Over- and Under-education: The Role of Home Country Labour Market Experience"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Caglar Ozden (World Bank), Frédéric Docquier (Université Catholique de Louvain), Abdeslam Marfouk (Université Catholique de Louvain), Christopher Parsons (World Bank)
  "Geographic, Gender and Skill Structure of International Migration"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Martina Kirchberger (University of Oxford)
  "Natural Disasters and Labor Markets"
 
 
        Special Session C.4:
Informality and Labor Market Institutions
(Special session of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund (MDTF) for Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth)
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Michael Grimm (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
"Unlocking Potential: Tackling Economic, Institutional and Social Constraints of Informal Entrepreneurship in Sub-Saharan Africa"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick), Marcel Fafchamps (Oxford)
  "Identifying and Relaxing Constraints to Employment Generation in Small Scale African Enterprises"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Albert Park (University of Oxford), Fang Cai (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
  "Labor Market Informality, Employment Regulations, and Adjustment to Economic Crisis in China"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Bus Transfer from Campus Santa Teresa to Campus Rio Hondo
 
 
17:00 - 18:00   Coffee Break and Security Check
 
 
18:00 - 19:00   Speech by the President of México
Introduction: Arturo Fernandez (Rector, ITAM, Mexico)
 
    Felipe Calderón (President of México)
  "-- to be announced --"
 
 
19:00 - 20:00   Bus Transfer to Dinner Restaurant
 
 
20:00       Conference Dinner
 
        Dinner Keynote:
Introduction: Robert Holzmann (World Bank and IZA)
 
    Mahmoud Mohieldin (World Bank)
  "Challenges for Labor Markets around the World"
 
 
22:30       Bus Transfer from Restaurant to Hotel
 

Tuesday, May 31:

09:00 - 10:00   Keynote Address II:
Introduction: Marco Caliendo (IZA)
 
    Laurence J. Kotlikoff (Boston University)
  "Fixing Social Security - What Would Bismarck Do?"
 
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
 
10:30 - 12:00   Parallel Sessions D:
 
 
        Session D.1:
Migration, Technology and Small Enterprises
  Chair: Michael Grimm (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Kensuke Teshima (ITAM), Estefania Santacreu-Vasut (ESSEC Business School)
  "Expatriates as Leaders of Technology Transfer and FDI: Theory and Evidence from Mexico"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Amelie F. Constant (DIW DC, George Washington University), Bienvenue N. Tien (DIW DC)
  "African Leaders: Their Education Abroad and FDI Flows"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Michael Grimm (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam), Kristin Goebel (University of Hamburg), Jann Lay (University of Göttingen)
  "Capital Returns, Productivity and Accumulation in Micro and Small Enterprises: Evidence from Peruvian Panel Data"
 
 
        Session D.2:
Education, Gender and Policy
  Chair: Laura Zimmermann (University of Michigan)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Natalia Kyui (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
  "Influence of Family Background on Tertiary Education Choices (Levels and Quality): Evidence from Tuition Policy Changes."
 
11:00 - 11:30   Tanika Chakraborty (DIW Berlin), Prabal K. De (City College, City University of New York)
  "Mother's Autonomy and Child Welfare in Mexico– A New Measure and Some New Evidence"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Laura Zimmermann (University of Michigan)
  "Remember When It Rained - Gender Discrimination in the School Enrollment of Children in India"
 
 
        Session D.3:
Forced Migration, Violence and Human Trafficking
  Chair: Gustavo Javier Canavire Bacarreza (Georgia State University)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Ana Maria Ibanez (Universidad de los Andes), Valentina Calderón (World Bank), Margarita Gáfaro (Universidad de los Andes)
  "Forced Migration, Female Labor Force Participation, and Intra-household Bargaining: Does Conflict Empower Women?"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Melanie Khamis (IZA), Randall K. Q. Akee (Tufts University and IZA), Arnab K. Basu (College of William and Mary and IZA), Nancy H. Chau (Cornell University and IZA)
  "Vulnerability and Trafficking"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Gustavo Javier Canavire Bacarreza (Georgia State University)
  "Domestic Violence and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from a Mixed-Race Developing Country"
 
 
        Special Session D.4:
Social Insurance and Labor Markets
  Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank)
 
10:30 - 10:52   Robert Holzmann (University of Vienna)
  "Defining the Mandate of Social Insurance Programs"
 
10:52 - 11:15   Alfonso R. Sanchez Martin (Universidad Pablo de Olavide), Sergi Jimenez-Martin (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
  "Life-cycle Labor Income Risk and the Design of Default Investment Options in DC Pension Systems: The Chilean Case"
 
11:15 - 11:37   Robert Gillingham (Economics Consultant), Alain Jousten (CREPP, Universite de Liege and IZA)
  "Choosing Financing Mechanisms to Reduce Labor Market Distortions"
 
11:37 - 12:00   Lucas Navarro (Universidad Alberto Hurtado), David N. Margolis (World Bank and IZA), David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
  "Labor Market Policy and Informality: Evidence from a Job-Search Model"
 
 
12:00 - 13:00   Lunch

Technical Advisory Committee Lunch
(by invitation only)
 
 
13:00 - 14:30   Parallel Sessions E:
 
 
        Session E.1:
Migration and Wages
  Chair: Maren M. Michaelsen (Ruhr University Bochum)
 
13:00 - 13:30   Jenny Aker (Tufts University), Michael A. Clemens (Center for Global Development), Christopher Ksoll (University of Oxford)
  "Information, Communication and Migration: Results from a Field Experiment in West Africa"
 
13:30 - 14:00   Catia Batista (Trinity College Dublin), Tara McIndoe-Calder (Trinity College Dublin), Pedro C. Vicente (Trinity College Dublin)
  "Return Migration, Entrepreneurship and Self-Selection"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Maren M. Michaelsen (Ruhr University Bochum), John P. Haisken-DeNew (Ruhr University of Bochum, IZA, RWI Essen, McMaster University)
  "Migration Magnet: The role of work experience in rural-urban wage differentials in Mexico"
 
 
        Session E.2:
Skills, Literacy and Youth Training
  Chair: Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank)
 
13:00 - 13:30   Tiago Freire (National University of Singapore)
  "Maids and School Teachers: Low Skill Migration and High Skill Labor Supply."
 
13:30 - 14:00   Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank), Pablo Ibarrarán (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), Juan Miguel Villa Lora (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Youth Training in the Dominican Republic: New Evidence from a Randomized Evaluation Design"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Christopher Ksoll (University of Oxford), Jenny C. Aker (Tufts University), Travis Lybbert (University of California - Davis)
  "ABC, 123: The Impact of a Mobile Phone Literacy Program on Educational Outcomes"
 
 
        Session E.3:
Technology Adoption, Earnings Mobility and Employment Growth
  Chair: Firat Demir (University of Oklahoma)
 
13:00 - 13:30   Marco Vivarelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), Andrea Conte (European Commission, DG ECFIN)
  "Imported Skill Biased Technological Change in Developing Countries"
 
13:30 - 14:00   Gary S. Fields (Cornell University)
  "What We Know (and Want to Know) About Earnings Mobility in Developing Countries"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Firat Demir (University of Oklahoma)
  "Employment Growth under Exchange Rate Volatility: Does Access to Foreign or Domestic Equity Markets Matter?"
 
 
        Special Session E.4:
Incentives, Behaviors and Economic Costs of Non-Contributory Social Insurance
  Chair: Jamele Rigolini (World Bank)
 
13:00 - 13:05   Jamele Rigolini (World Bank)
  "Introduction"
 
13:05 - 13:25   Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank), Reyes Aterido (World Bank), Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
  "Does Expanding Health Insurance Beyond Formal-Sector Workers Encourage Informality?: Measuring the Impact of Mexico’s Seguro Popular"
 
13:25 - 13:45   Fausto Hernandez (CIDE, Mexico City), Arturo Anton Sarabia (CIDE, Mexico), Santiago Levy (IDB)
  "Financing Non-Contributory Pensions and Health Insurance in Mexico"
 
13:45 - 14:05   Christoph Kurowski (World Bank)
  "Impact of Non-Contributory Health Insurance on Labor Markets: Evidence and Implications"
 
14:05 - 14:20   Discussant: Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary, University of London)
 
14:20 - 14:30   Open Discussion
 
 
14:30 - 15:00   Coffee Break
 
 
15:00 - 16:30   Parallel Sessions F:
 
 
        Session F.1:
Labor Market Institutions and Regulations
  Chair: Achyuta Adhvaryu (Yale University)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Peter Brummund (Cornell University)
  "Evidence of Monopsony in the Labor Market of a Developing Country"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Rosalia Vazquez-Alvarez (Dubai Economic Council)
  "The Microstructure of Wages and Wage Determination in the United Arab Emirates"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Achyuta Adhvaryu (Yale University), A. V. Chari (Cornell University), Siddharth Sharma (World Bank)
  "Firing Costs and Flexibility: Evidence from Firms' Employment Responses to Shocks in India"
 
 
        Session F.2:
Informality, Health and Labor Supply
  Chair: Edwin van Gameren (El Colegio de México)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP), Marcelo Bérgolo (CEDLAS-UNLP)
  "Labor Informality and the Incentive Effects of Social Security. Pension, Health and Family Allowances Reform in Uruguay"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Janneke Pieters (University of Groningen), Ana I. Moreno-Monroy (University of Groningen), Abdul A. Erumban (University of Groningen)
  "Formal-Informal Production Linkages and Informal Sector Heterogeneity: Evidence from Indian Manufacturing"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Edwin van Gameren (El Colegio de México)
  "Health and Labor Force Participation in Mexico: A panel data approach"
 
 
        Session F.3:
Satisfaction, Informality and Social Identity
  Chair: Melanie Khamis (IZA)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Stefano Caria (Overseas Development Institute), Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
  "Not so Happy with Vulnerability: Panel Evidence from Urban Ghana on the Effect of Income Vulnerability on Life Satisfaction"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Julio César Leal Ordónez (CIDE, Mexico City)
  "Informal Sector, Productivity, and Tax Collection"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Zahra Siddique (IZA), Melanie Khamis (IZA), Nishith Prakash (Cornell University and IZA)
  "Consumption and Social Identity: Evidence from India"
 
 
        Session F.4:
Job Stability, Insurance and Consumption Smoothing
  Chair: Alexander M. Danzer (University of Munich)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Tatiana Karabchuk (Higher School of Economics)
  "Job stability in Russia and East Germany"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Alvaro Forteza (Universidad de la República)
  "Assessing Redistribution within Social Insurance Systems"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Alexander M. Danzer (University of Munich)
  "Labour Supply and Consumption Smoothing when Income Shocks are Non-Insurable"
 
 
16:30 - 17:00   Coffee Break
 
 
17:00 - 18:30   Panel Discussion:
(Social) Insurance for the Informal Sector
  Chair: Michal Rutkowski (World Bank)
 
    Birol Aydemir (Undersecretary for the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, Turkey)
Robert Holzmann (University of Vienna, Austria and IZA)
Eduardo González Pier (Finance Director, Institute of Social Security (IMSS), México)
Gustavo Hernandez (Departamento Nacional de Planeación, Colombia)
 




List of Participants

Pablo Acosta (World Bank)
Achyuta Adhvaryu (Yale University)
Alpaslan Akay (IZA)
Randall K.Q. Akee (Tufts University and IZA)
Veronica Amarante (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Gustavo Anriquez (Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)
Rania Antonopoulos (Levy Economics Institute)
Birol Aydemir (Undersecretary for the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, Turkey)
Olivier Bargain (University College Dublin and IZA)
Catia Batista (Trinity College Dublin and IZA)
Niels-Hugo Blunch (Washington and Lee University and IZA)
Peter Brummund (Cornell University)
Felipe Calderón (President of México)
Marco Caliendo (IZA)
Gustavo Javier Canavire Bacarreza (Georgia State University and IZA)
Tanika Chakraborty (DIW Berlin and IZA)
Daniel Chiquiar (Banco de Mexico)
Yoonyoung Cho (World Bank)
Stanislaw Cichocki (Warsaw University)
Martin T. Clemens (IZA)
Emily Conover (Hamilton College)
Amelie F. Constant (DIW DC, George Washington University and IZA)
Francisco Cos-Montiel (IDRC)
Aline Coudouel (World Bank)
Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)
Alexander M. Danzer (University of Munich and IZA)
Prabal K. De (City College of New York)
Pedro de Oliveira (University of Sao Paulo)
Firat Demir (University of Oklahoma)
Frédéric Docquier (Université Catholique de Louvain and IZA)
Robert Duval Hernández (CIDE)
Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)
Arturo Fernandez (Rector, ITAM, México)
Gary Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
Thomas Flochel (University of Edinburgh)
Alvaro Forteza (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Tiago Freire (National University of Singapore)
Markus Frölich (University of Mannheim and IZA)
Elisa Gamberoni (World Bank)
Robert Gillingham (Economics Consultant)
T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA)
Eduardo Gonzales Pier (Institute of Social Security (IMSS), Mexico)
Martin Gonzalez-Rozada (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella)
Michael Grimm (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Margaret Grosh (World Bank)
Martin Guzi (IZA)
Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
Alejandro Hernandez (Vice-Rector, ITAM, Mexico)
Fausto Hernandez (CIDE, Mexico)
Gustavo Hernandez (Departamento Nacional de Planeación, Colombia)
Robert Holzmann (University of Vienna and IZA)
Leonardo Iacovone (World Bank)
Ana Ibanez (Universidad de los Andes)
Jaime Jesus (University of Chicago)
Laura Juarez (ITAM, Mexico)
David Kaplan (Inter-American Development Bank)
Tatiana Karabchuk (Higher School of Economics)
Melanie Khamis (IZA)
Martina Kirchberger (University of Oxford)
Laurence J. Kotlikoff (Boston University)
Christopher Ksoll (University of Oxford)
Maurice Kugler (World Bank)
Christoph Kurowski (World Bank)
Natalia Kyui (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Julio César Leal Ordónez (CIDE, Mexico City)
Santiago Levy Algazi (Inter-American Development Bank)
Gladys Lopez-Acevedo (World Bank)
Hazel Malapit (World Bank)
Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary, University of London and IZA)
Ghazala Mansuri (World Bank)
David N. Margolis (TEAM, University of Paris 1 and IZA)
Anna Maria Mayda (Georgetown University and IZA)
Melanie Mayhew (World Bank)
Tara McIndoe Calder (Central Bank of Ireland)
Maren M. Michaelsen (Ruhr University Bochum)
Mahmoud Mohieldin (World Bank)
Lucas Navarro (Universidad Alberto Hurtado)
David Newhouse (World Bank and IZA)
Ana Pacheco (CEDLAS-UNLP)
Carmen Pagés (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA)
Albert Park (University of Oxford and IZA)
Janneke Pieters (University of Groningen)
Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
Jan Priebe (University of Göttingen)
Gonzalo Reyes Hartley (World Bank)
Rafael Ribas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Helena Ribe (World Bank)
Cristobal Ridao-Cano (World Bank)
Jamele Rigolini (World Bank)
Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank)
David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
Carolina Robino (IDRC)
Edgard Rodriguez (IDRC)
Eduardo Rodriguez-Oreggia (EGAP Tecnologico de Monterrey CEM, Mexico)
Friederike Rother (World Bank)
Michal Rutkowski (World Bank)
Joyce Sadka (ITAM, Mexico)
Alan Sanchez (Central Bank of Peru)
Maria Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA)
Jorge Andres Tamayo Castano (Banco de la República de Colombia)
Kensuke Teshima (ITAM, Mexico)
Christopher Thomas (World Bank)
Edwin van Gameren (El Colegio de México)
Rosalia Vazquez-Alvarez (Dubai Economic Council)
Marco Vivarelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and IZA)
Ian Walker (World Bank)
Frédéric Warzynski (Aarhus School of Business)
Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick)
Kil-Sang Yoo (Korea University of Technology and Education)
Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
Laura Zimmermann (University of Michigan and IZA)
Klaus Zumwinkel (IZA)

© IZA  Impressum  Last updated: 2014-10-21  webmaster@iza.org    |   Print View    |    Privacy Policy